?

Log in

This ain't dying [entries|friends|calendar]
This is the way I pray

[ website | The Tempest ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

goodbye [08 Dec 2006|05:44pm]
[ mood | sad ]

i've been on a sort of a hiatus here but. minitrog, i will miss you, so many of us will miss you. we had some really awesome times, chatting and emailing and commenting and being dorktastic together about fandom and life and all sorts of fun things. you lit up a lot of lives, and were an inspiration to me to stay strong. i can't even count how many times you cheered me up over the years that we knew each other, and i hope that i offered some light to you, as well.

until 1 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

li'l help here [06 Sep 2006|11:52am]
[ mood | cheerful ]

i am doing some research into web design for a business proposition a friend of mine and i are working on, and i would like some imput on what are good places to host webpages. we need a domain name, but we don't need tons of space. and we'd really like someplace reliable, that's been around for awhile. expense is not at the very top of the list, as this will be a money-making enterprise, but since we're a start-up something somewhat cost-effective would be preferable.

any suggestions? where do you guys go to host domains? what do you get versus what you don't get?

thanks so much to anyone who is willing to help me out on this. :)

until 3 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[03 Jul 2006|08:12pm]
[ mood | calm ]

someone really needs to do an A:tS vid to Under the Bridge by the Red Hot Chile Peppers. Or if this has already been done, someone should point me in the direction of said vid. 'cause that song? is SO angel. :D

never fell in love

[14 May 2006|06:57pm]
veronica mars season finaleCollapse )
never fell in love

[07 May 2006|09:32am]
[ mood | shocked ]

Last week's Lost, with spoilers and spec, though very little coherencyCollapse )

Eta Veronica Mars spoilerCollapse )

never fell in love

writing [30 Apr 2006|12:42am]
[ mood | curious ]

so i've been thinking a lot about writing lately. (i know it's kind of a ludicris idea right now, as i average about three hours of sleep a day, after school and work. but i still think about it.) specifically, i've been thinking about original writing, so i guess i'm directing this post to those of you who've done original work.

i really want to write original fiction, i would love to create people and worlds and stories that are entirely my own. but i have only vague, abstract ideas, nothing concrete, nowhere to even start, really. how do you guys do it? do you just take a small idea and form around it characters and settings and plots, or do ideas come to you fully formed? if it's the former, how do you go about really setting up your stories?

i know this probably seems kind of rediculous. i know how to write, how to shape stories around an idea, because i've been doing it for years and years already. but i've never really done a lot of original stuff, things where nothing is pre-set for me. there are no characters to take and mold, there is no world already created to set everything up in.

ugh, it's frustrating for me, i guess, because i really, really want to challenge myself by writing something original, but i have nothing to start with.

this is probably mad incoherent. i'm very tired LOL.

until 9 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[09 Apr 2006|09:33am]
[ mood | shocked ]

veronica marsCollapse )

i don't know why i bothered cutting that, it was completely incoherent and short. ROFL still.

until 4 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

words are neat [05 Apr 2006|04:13pm]
[ mood | amused ]

imagine my surprise when i came home from MIDI lab today and found this in my email:



hahaha i giggled quite a lot. :D good times!

until 4 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

Bones [26 Mar 2006|08:35pm]
haha am watching last week's Bones and like... i know it is geeky, but how hot is it that Booth was wearing chucks with his suit? haha. i mean, um. content = good, too. yeah, i suck at being one of those in-depth viewers. i'm all about the squee, baby.

I love this show so much. ♥♥♥
until 14 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

just a quickie [19 Feb 2006|06:27am]
i have left phoenix. i will be back to visit in a few months most likely. :) however, i am currently at my parent's place, so if anything happens that you want me to read, please link me to it. i don't have the patience to wait for my big huge flist to load at 14.4kps. just sayin haha.

nimbo is still crying. ugh.
until 5 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[16 Feb 2006|06:34am]
Pictures of people!

i have lars looking grossCollapse )

and i have Bleed the DreamCollapse )
until 5 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[04 Feb 2006|09:59am]
[ mood | stuuuupid ]

shit like this makes me laugh but not in a good way. bush wants us to be competitive, after he paid off and gave huge tax breaks to god knows how many companies to outsource to other countries? what a jackass.

until 4 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

I must share this with the whole world [04 Feb 2006|05:47am]
[ mood | amused ]

today at work, we got the most marvelous thing ever. a store purchased a computer, and they sent in for a rebate on it. what was the store called, you may ask:

Woody's Pump N Munch

Rolling. Onthe. Floor. LAUGHING. i must find this place. and i must see if they have t-shirts. bwahahahaha omg.

eta in my internet search for woody's pump n munch, i found Kum & Go, They Go All Out! roflmao omg dies forever.

until 3 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[03 Feb 2006|06:16am]
[ mood | amused ]

In case anyone was wondering where the biggest jackass in the entire state of arizona worksCollapse )

until 8 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[02 Feb 2006|07:50am]
um. day definitely looking up already? i called the electric and gas companies in minneapoliis to get service set up for march 1, and dudes, neither one wanted a deposit. o.O the electric people were like "there will be a ten dollar set up fee on your first bill" and i'm like, wtf, that's it? jesus. how awesome is that? haha. so all's i have to do now i guess is internet and phone. it looks like comcast is the main provider of... stuff out there, so i guess i will call them whenever. i probably have to find out if there are internet hookups in my apartment, first.

um. it hit me really hard last night that i am leaving very soon. i think this is what made me so crabby. i have two weeks left. two. weeks. :( like, no i was seriously sitting at my desk last night, and i think crys texted me something and i was all laughing and then i was like "... omg i won't laugh any more when i move because i won't have any friends!" and i got sad. and i will miss sitting on the couch every morning with ashley, giggling about whatever nerdy crap we come up with. and it will be cold. and i will live under a freeway. rofl.

today is my brother's 21st birthday. i should see if i have any fat tire and drink a beer in his honor. (rofl drinking a beer at eight in the morning. even if it is right before my bedtime, that is low.) my baby brother is all growed up.

i'm gonna go eat some cake. ♥
until 4 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[31 Jan 2006|08:34pm]
i think the highlight of the state of the union was when the president said something to the effect of "you all shot down my social security proposal" and everyone clapped. also the hillary clinton shot where she shook her head in utter disbelief. aaaahahaha.

*goes to work*
until 7 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[31 Jan 2006|06:37pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

yesterday i procured a copy of the newest Lagwagon album, Resolve, and dudes it is heartbreaking. i had to stop listening to it at work because i was seriously like crying at my desk. :( the whole thing is like a tribute/homage to Derrick Plourde and man.

i think i will finish listening in the comfort of my own home. yes indeedy.

tonight is a happy music night. i don't know what that means, probably lots of early blink. rofl.

never fell in love

[30 Jan 2006|06:39pm]
i keep getting little tiny nosebleeds. this is a sign of one of two things: 1) it's really dry and i haven't had enough water, or 2) alien abduction. since it sounds cooler, i'm going with number two. however, i haven't experienced any missing time (that i'm aware of, ahahaha) and so i'm thinking that they must be coming for me while i am sleeping during the day. HOW UNPRECEDENTED!! abductions in broad daylight, in the middle of one of the biggest cities in the country. amazing. i need to call some specialists, stat.

i need to send in my student loan applications. i am scared. i am going to be denied. they are going to LAUGH at me and say you? do not DESERVE an education! and i will be left weeping with only my alien friends to console me.

hahaha i need more sleep i think.
until 1 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[30 Jan 2006|06:44am]
[ mood | crying! omg tears! ]

i just finished watching The Day After Tomorrow. man, it never fails. no matter how hoaky the end of the world movie is, i always sob uncontrollably like a little baby. lol i'm sitting here like "that *sniff* couldn't *hicsob* happen like *blows nose* that *has to pause movie so's to regain self control*" hahaha.

also? dennis quaid + jake gyllenhaal = hottest family evar.

apropos of the end of the world, if you're interested in these sorts of things, check out the book Dust by Charles Pellegrino. I remember my dad recommended I read it, and I was actually very impressed. obviously, as with all sci-fi, especially apocolyptic sci-fi, there is a certain amount of belife that must be suspended, but i, personally, enjoyed the hell out of that book. :D

until 4 fell in love with you .:. never fell in love

[29 Jan 2006|02:39pm]
[ mood | random ]

i had the most adorable bus driver on the way home from work today. he was an older gentleman, round, and he had the best german accent ever. i got on and he was like "hhhello." and i was like "hi how are you?" and he goes "vine, vine." and then when i got off i said "thank you!" and he waved and grinned all huge and said "yer velcome!!" hahaha it was awesome.

never fell in love

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]